Privacy Policy

Effective Date 02.02.2021

Our commitment to data privacy

ElectrifAi, LLC ("ElectrifAi", "we", "our" or "us") is committed to conducting business with the highest of professional standards, including safeguarding your Personal Information (defined below), and treating such information to the extent that we collect it with security and respect. We understand the need to feel safe when sharing information with third parties, and we have developed this Privacy Policy to help you understand our potential practices and how to exercise your choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

Scope, other agreements and notices

Our Privacy Policy applies to general information about you that may be gathered automatically but that does not identify you individually, and to personal information such as your first and last name, email address, company title and name and phone number (“Personal Information”), that we potentially could collect directly from you online and offline, as well as from other sources such as third party partners and affiliates.

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors and users of our website www.electrifai.net (our "Site"), users of any products and services that we provide, and any potential customers of ElectrifAi (collectively "Customers”). We will work with any Customer to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy concerns and our products and services. To contact us with a question or concern about our privacy practices, email us at privacyinfo@electrifai.net

In addition to this Privacy Policy, other contract terms such as our ElectrifAi Terms of Use will apply to you, based on the ElectrifAi products and services you select or use.

If you do not agree to our practices as described in this policy, do not use our site and services.

Modifications

We may modify our policy from time to time and will become effective upon posting. We will post those modifications of our website here https://electrifai.net/privacy-policy. Your continued use of the site or our services after any such modification means that you accept the modified policy. Each time you use the site, the latest version of the policy will be displayed and will apply.

Third party websites

Our Site may be linked to other web sites operated by one or more third-parties (collectively, "Third-Party Sites"). Certain areas of our Site may allow you to interact with Third-Party Sites and, in certain situations, you may be transferred to a Third-Party Site through a link, but it may appear that you are still on our Site. The Third-Party Sites may have different privacy policies and terms and conditions and/or business practices than we do, and your use of Third-Party Sites is governed by that Third-Party Site's privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Information we collect when you visit our site

ElectrifAi and the third parties we engage to perform analytics or advertising may use cookies or similar technologies to administer and improve our Site and the content on it, including to track user movements around the Site, to gather usage information and statistics about how our Site is used, to permit users to log in or make purchases, to store user preferences, to customize content, and for marketing and advertising purposes. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine the information we have automatically collected from you with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality, to develop new products and services, and to customize content and advertising to you.

The following are some examples of information we may collect with cookies, log files, Web Beacons, GIFs, pixel tags, server logs, customer relationship management ("CRM") tools or other technologies that gather information automatically when you visit our Site or view online advertisements:

  • Website pages you view
  • IP address
  • Emails from ElectrifAi that you open or forward
  • ElectrifAi offers or links you connect to


Information we may collect directly

Some Personal Information may be collected directly from you or an authorized third party:

  • Name
  • Contact information (email address, postal address, phone number)
  • Other information you may voluntarily provide
  • Product Preferences and interests
  • Communication Preferences
  • When you call or exchange emails with us, we may retain the content of the email messages (or hard copy correspondence) as required or permitted by law and our record and information management policies.
  • We also may retain recordings of our phone messages or phone calls with you.


Information we may collect from other sources ("Third Party")

We may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as the companies we work with to provide service to you (i.e. our service partners), affiliates and other companies that we acquire or merge with, data aggregators or public databases. Here are examples of this kind of Third Party Information:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Postal Address
  • Phone Number
  • Other information which may help us determine your risk of identity theft such as online behavior, purchase behavior, interests and other consumer and market research data


How we use and share your information

This summary tells you how we use your information, if we share it and why. It also explains how you can make decisions about these actions and how we will respond to those requests. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise where we have your consent. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. When we share your Personal Information with third parties as described below, we put in place contracts with them that include confidentiality restrictions on their use of your information and that require them to notify us if your Personal Information is lost, stolen or otherwise wrongly disclosed.

Why do we USE your information? Do we SHARE this information with others? What information is shared? Can you limit this sharing?

To understand Site demographics and use of the Internet

Yes. We share with our affiliates and third-party service providers to help improve our products, service offerings, Site, and technology

General Information

You may block cookies through your browser settings, which prevents us from collecting certain information about your use of our Site and our Services. We may still collect information about your use of our Services, such as when you log in, and analyze this information to help understand the use of our Site.

In the course of providing Services you request, verifying your identity, notifying you of new features, Services, or changes in our business or to process, and fulfilling or billing your orders or requests.

Yes, with the following:NO

  • users registered under your account
  • our Affiliates
  • third party service providers
  • Government agencies and law enforcement (in helping address identity theft)
  • consumer reporting agencies

General Information; Personal InformationNO

No. This is necessary to provide the Services, including updates about features and functionalities of the products and services to which you subscribe. The information requested may differ depending on the Service(s) you select. This use of your information is separate and distinct from marketing uses, which you may opt-out of, and which are discussed below.

When we, or our affiliates, send you marketing material about services, promotions or other material which may be of interest to you, through e-mail, interactive voice response telephone technology, direct mail or other means.

Yes, with our affiliates and to third party service providers who are under contract with us to provide our direct mail or other marketing efforts

General Information. Personal Information such as Name, Address, Email Address, or Phone Number Third Party Information

Yes, by opting out of communications in your preferences or by contacting us at privacyinfo@electrifai.net.

Behavioral or Interest-based Advertising (to send you focused advertising)

Yes, with service providers and network advertisers (as described under "Behavioral or Interest-based Advertising")

General Information Elements of your Personal Information such as Name, Address, Email Address, and Phone Number. Third Party Information

Yes, you may exercise your options to not receive behavioral advertising, including targeted ads about ElectrifAi products on certain third party sites, as described in “Tracking and Interest Based Advertising” below.

Exercise your choice to limit use of your information by ElectrifAi for behavioral advertising purposes here privacyinfo@electrifai.net.

Category: Commercial information

Examples: imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information

Yes

NO

NO

To investigate misconduct or a crime, to comply with law, or when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others

Yes, with law enforcement, attorneys, officers of the court, arbitrators, mediators and others involved in any judicial proceeding, court order, similar legal process or the like

General Information

Personal Information

Third Party Information

NO

In connection with our sale, purchase, merger or reorganization

Yes, with the acquiring, purchasing, or other applicable entity, including, without limitation, legal and financial advisors and other persons or entities as appropriate

General Information

Personal Information

Third Party Information

NO

Category: Sensory data

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

NO

NO

NO

Category: Professional or employment-related information

Examples: Performance evaluations, current or past job history

NO

NO

NO

Category: Inferences drawn from other personal information

Examples: Profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

NO

NO

NO

Security Standards

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we have put into place multi-layered technical, physical and procedural measures to help keep it safe. For example, we keep Personal Information encrypted during transit and at rest using strong encryption technology and employ proactive monitoring and other tools to protect against unauthorized access. We work with third parties on an ongoing basis to keep our practices current and undergo annual third-party audits that examine our practices on security and privacy.

Despite our mutual efforts, you understand and agree that perfect security does not exist and understand that there is a certain amount of risk inherent in providing and receiving services over the internet. The Services depend upon your commitment to keep your Personal Information safe.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information or the security of the site, or to report a potential security issue, please email privacyinfo@electrifai.net.

If you have a potential security issue, please describe the matter in as much detail as possible and include any other data that might be helpful. If you are having problems accessing your account, please contact us at privacyinfo@electrifai.net.

Marketing

If you provide us with your email address or mailing address, you may receive marketing messages and materials from us or our affiliates. You have choices on what communications you want to receive from us. Marketing materials for our Services may also be included in messages you receive from our partners (which may include your employer if they offer our services as part of their employee benefits) or service providers that offer our services as part of a special offer. If you choose not to receive marketing communications that we send, we will honor your request. However, we will continue to communicate with you as needed to provide the Services, respond to your inquiries or otherwise relay service related messages. You may still receive information about our Services through other parties using their own mailing lists.

You can stop receiving promotional email or postal communications from us by following the instructions included in each communication, by contacting us at privacyinfo@electrifai.net.


Special Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates for direct marketing, but we do not sell it to or share it with unaffiliated third parties. For a more detailed overview of ElectrifAi’s policy regarding the California Consumer Protection Act, please visit www.electrifai.net/ccpa. You may request a list of our affiliates by contacting us at privacyinfo@electrifai.net. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. Please allow up to sixty (60) days for a response.


Special Notice to European Residents

If you are a European resident and have questions about how we process your data and the choices you have in relation to your data, please contact us legal@electrifai.net with the subject line “Data Privacy Rights”. If we cannot resolve your matter and are a resident in the European Economic Area, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where the matter took place, where you live or work. Local Data Protection Authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at legal@electrifai.net with the subject line “Data Privacy Rights”.

You hereby agree that we may use and disclose any suggestions, ideas, concepts, or information (other than your Personal Information) that you provide to us regarding the Privacy Policy, our business, or any other matter, without obligation to you or any third party.

You have data, we have solutions!

Find out what ElectrifAi has to offer by filling out the information below.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.